ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Dok Tor
Dok Tor  Rank #19
Common Name: Cape spittlebug
Scientific Name: Rinaulax
Notes: http://www.ispotnature.org/search/node/rhinaulax
Comments + Add Comment

Dok Tor
Dok Tor  Rank #19

Sorry for typo: should be Rhinaulax. May be yellow form of Rhinaulax analis, as in PGW2004: 154.3.

Dok Tor
Dok Tor  Rank #19

Not Cicadellidae (leafhopper), but Cercopidae (round-eye spittlebug).

Cape Spittle Bug

Rhinaulax

Insects
Notes

Small spittle bug <10mm, spotted on Table Mountain. (Thanks for the correct ID, DokTor).

Scientific Name

Rhinaulax

Category

Insects

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

20 September 2015

Tags

leafhopper

Location

Tafelberg Rd Table Mountain (Nature Reserve)

Co-ordinates

-33.9551718,18.4217569

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×