ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Harlequin Flower

Sparaxis tricolor

Plants
Notes

What a thrill to spot this Sparaxis tricolor blooming in its natural environment!
This species, along with S. pillansii and S. elegans are found in the wild only around Nieuwoudtville in the Northern Cape. These three species were used in the breeding programmes of which the commercially grown sparaxis hybrids were the result.

Other Names

Harlequin flower,Fluweeltjie

Scientific Name

Sparaxis tricolor

Category

Plants

Family Name

IRIDACEAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

12 September 2015

Location

Nieuwoudtville Waterfall, Northern Cape, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-31.345782952997077,19.116870760917664

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X