ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Southern Masked Weaver

Ploceus velatus

Birds
Notes

Southern Masked Weaver weaving its nest. Distinguished from similar species by its red eye.

Other Names

Southern Masked Weaver,Swartkeelgeelvink,

Scientific Name

Ploceus velatus

Category

Birds

Family Name

PLOCEIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

04 October 2017

Location

Walter Sisulu National Botanical Garden, Roodepoort, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-26.084973041885117,27.843421697616577

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×