ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Southern Double-collared Sunbird

Cinnyris chalybeus

Birds
Notes

Daily visitor to our garden. Male, identified by the thin red collar band.

Other Names

Southern Double-collared Sunbird, Klein-Rooibandsuikerbekkie,

Scientific Name

Cinnyris chalybeus

Category

Birds

Family Name

NECTARINIIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

01 May 2017

Location

Oranjezicht, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.94131196454185,18.4127077460289

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×