ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Slender Mongoose

Galerella sanguinea

Mammals
Notes

Slender body and distinguished by black-tipped tail. Looking for termites. They eat insects and other small invertebrates, reptiles, small rodents, amphibians, birds and also wild fruits.

Other Names

Swartkwasmuishond

Scientific Name

Galerella sanguinea

Category

Mammals

Family Name

HERPESTIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

05 July 2018

Location

Erindi Private Game Reserve, Omaruru, Namibia

Co-ordinates

-21.540421323266788,16.382153923702617

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×