ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Six-eyed Sand Spider

Sicarius hahni

Arachnids
Notes

Spotted this Six-eyed sand spider by chance. Almost perfectly camouflaged against the sandy backdrop.
My first sighting of Sicarius hahni.

Other Names

Six-eyed Sand Spider,

Scientific Name

Sicarius hahni

Category

Arachnids

Family Name

SICARIIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

29 June 2018

Location

Sesriem Canyon, Namibia

Co-ordinates

-24.519317868990473,15.79043394104201

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×