ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Silver-bottom Brown

Pseudonympha magus

Insects
Notes

Silver-bottom Brown with rather tattered wings. Pale silver-grey hind wings, with eyespot above brown band. Flies lazily, settling frequently on flowers or grass.

Other Names

Silver-bottom Brown,

Scientific Name

Pseudonympha magus

Category

Insects

Family Name

NYMPHALIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

18 February 2018

Location

Table Mountain National Park, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.966754488365275,18.401241696392162

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×