ImageObservations

VideoObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Alex Dreyer  Rank #28
Common Name: Shield-nose Snake, Skildneusslang
Scientific Name: Aspidelaps scutatus subsp. scutatus
Comments + Add Comment

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

Wonderful sighting Ethne! I have never seen anything like this before. Thank you for sharing - the video is very interesting.

Shield-nose snake

Aspidrlaps scutatus

Reptiles
Notes

Small nocturnal snake that puts up a lot of huffing and puffing as a defensive display. Also see video

Scientific Name

Aspidrlaps scutatus

Category

Reptiles

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

30 January 2015

Tags

snakes

Location

-20.4571, 16.64154052734375

Co-ordinates

-20.4571,16.64154052734375

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×