ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Sentinel Rock Thrush

Monticola explorator

Birds
Notes

Breeds in high altitude habitats. Head, neck to back is bright blue-grey. Upper tail and rump is bright rufous-orange.

Other Names

Sentinel Rock Thrush,Langtoonkliplyster,

Scientific Name

Monticola explorator

Category

Birds

Family Name

MUSCICAPIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

18 July 2017

Location

Golden Gate Highlands National Park, Free State, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-28.507870946931376,28.60306888818741

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X