ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Red Disa

Disa uniflora

Plants
Notes

Wonderful experience to finally see the red disa (Disa uniflora) on Table Mountain. Were meaning to do this the past few years, and finally rounded up the family to go hiking to the disas.
These beautiful flowers are pollinated by the mountain pride butterfly and flowers between January and March.

Other Names

Rooi Disa

Scientific Name

Disa uniflora

Category

Plants

Family Name

ORCHIDACEAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

28 January 2017

Tags

orchids,

Location

Table Mountain National Park, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.964387087021194,18.40773493051529

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×