ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Rain Spider Wasp

Tachypompilus (Afropompilus) ignitus

Insects
Notes

Spider-hunting wasp with large, black body, red antennae and red legs. Wings also red with dark tip and black base.
Spotted it running across the lawn.

Other Names

Spider-hunting Wasp,

Scientific Name

Tachypompilus (Afropompilus) ignitus

Category

Insects

Family Name

POMPILIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

29 November 2018

Location

Oranjezicht, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.94132490458421,18.412616017930077

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×