ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Pink Cape Tulip

Moraea bifida

Plants
Notes

Star-shaped, salmon pink flowers with minute speckles in the yellow centre.
Poisonous to stock.

Other Names

Pienktulp

Scientific Name

Moraea bifida

Category

Plants

Family Name

IRIDACEAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

03 September 2016

Location

Matjiesfontein, Nieuwoudtville, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-31.49026616739007,19.165799617767334

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×