ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Palm-tree Night-fighter

Zophopetes dysmephila

Insects
Notes

Beautiful little butterfly with white streak along length of vein on wing. Antennae is white only at the club. Fly at dusk or in dull, cloudy weather.

Other Names

Skipper

Scientific Name

Zophopetes dysmephila

Category

Insects

Family Name

HESPERIIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

29 December 2018

Location

Oranjezicht, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.94142803275992,18.412559387696774

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X