ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

Truly a magical find! I've fixed the image rotation issue. :-)

Lizzie
Lizzie  Rank #1

Is there a way that one can rotate the photographs?

Netted Stinkhorn

Phallus duplicatus

Fungi
Notes

One of the most amazing stinkhorns I’ve ever seen….. developing from an whitish egg into a spongy column with a brilliant white net-like “veil” (like a bride). They have pitted heads/tips covered in a slimy spore mass with a really bad odour, but what a “magic” sight!

Other Names

Wood Witch, Dictyophora duplicata

Scientific Name

Phallus duplicatus

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

02 March 2017

Tags

mushroom

Location

Moreleta Kloof Nature Reserve, Helios St, Pretoria, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-25.816551538089378,28.280356228351593

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×