ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Mountain Wheatear

Oenanthe monticola

Birds
Notes

This Mountain Wheatear was appropriately perched on a quartzite rock on the summit of the Magaliesberg.Nooitgedacht Farm,Hekpoort,Gauteng.

Other Names

Bergwagter, Mountain Chat

Scientific Name

Oenanthe monticola

Category

Birds

Family Name

MUSCICAPIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

23 August 2014

Location

R99, Krugersdorp, Gauteng, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-25.8760014,27.537381200000027

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X