ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Marabou Stork

Leptoptilos crumeniferus

Birds
Notes

Large bird with no feathers on mainly red or pink head or neck. Black wings and white body. Massive bill. In this image the second orange-red air sac, usually hidden at the base of the foreneck, is visible only because it is inflated.

Other Names

Maraboe

Scientific Name

Leptoptilos crumeniferus

Category

Birds

Family Name

CICONIIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

07 April 2015

Location

Pilanesberg National Park, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-25.3329,27.138151422841474

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X