ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

What a lovely find Liza! Thank you for sharing. :-)

Long Spinnered Bark Spider

Hersilia sp.

Arachnids
Notes

A pregnant female I discovered while looking for various insects on tree bark in my garden.

Other Names

Long-spinnered Bark Spider,

Scientific Name

Hersilia sp.

Category

Arachnids

Family Name

HERSILIIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

13 December 2014

Location

Queen Alexandra Rd Johannesburg, 2090

Co-ordinates

-26.1153,28.1242977589136

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×