ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Long-spined limpet

Scutellastra longicosta

Mollusks
Notes

Star-shaped shell with 11 long projecting ribs. White interior with black edge.

Other Names

Duck's foot limpet

Scientific Name

Scutellastra longicosta

Category

Molluscs

Family Name

PATELLIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

14 December 2017

Location

Nature's Valley, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.987987758897475,23.547134399414062

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X