ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Lizzie
Lizzie  Rank #1
Common Name: Lizard's Claw Stinkhorn
Scientific Name: Lysurus cruciatus
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Lizard’s Claw Stinkhorn

Lysurus cruciatus

Fungi
Notes

Spongy, hollow column with short arms splitting on maturity. Disgusting odour attracting flies and insects.

Other Names

Stinkhorn,

Scientific Name

Lysurus cruciatus

Family Name

PHALLACEAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

21 April 2016

Location

Kimiad Nature trail, Wekker Rd, Pretoria, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-25.81874542787839,28.29597514309283

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X