ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Lappet-faced Vulture

Torgos tracheliotos

Birds
Notes

The Lappet-faced Vulture can easily be identified by its pinkish naked head and neck, and the ear-like lappets on the sides of its face.

Other Names

Lappet-faced Vulture,Swartaasvoël,

Scientific Name

Torgos tracheliotos

Category

Birds

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

08 July 2018

Location

Erindi, Omaruru, Namibia

Co-ordinates

-21.546738712124384,16.3916829909519

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X