ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Avatar
SonelSA  Rank #8
Common Name: Lunate Ladybird
Scientific Name: Cheilomenes lunata
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Lunate Ladybird

Cheilomenes lunata

Insects
Notes

Growing a vegetable garden inevitably leads to hundreds of aphids, but if you’re lucky, those aphids can attract plenty of ladybirds too…

Scientific Name

Cheilomenes lunata

Category

Insects

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

06 January 2015

Tags

beetles

Location

74 Wordsworth Rd Johannesburg, 2090

Co-ordinates

-26.1154,28.12127495126333

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X