ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Klaas’ Cuckoo

Chrysococcyx klaas

Birds
Notes

All day long we heard the Klaas’ Cuckoo call. Finally spotted it in the oak tree. Extremely well camouflaged.

Other Names

Meitjie

Scientific Name

Chrysococcyx klaas

Category

Birds

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

15 August 2020

Location

Oranjezicht, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.94475529531985,18.407729303676852

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X