ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Juvenile Bateleur

Terathopius ecaudatus

Birds
Notes

We spotted this Juvenile Bateleur near a lion-kill. The uniform brown plumage and grey-green facial skin are distinctive of the juvenile.

Other Names

Berghaan

Scientific Name

Terathopius ecaudatus

Category

Birds

Family Name

ACCIPITRIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

18 July 2013

Location

Kruger National Park, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-23.9731295,31.54050239999999

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X