ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Jakkalsbos

Dimorphotheca pinnata

Plants
Notes

Beautiful satin-like ray florets, varying from white to orange and dark purple at the base. Flowerhead is orange. A sprawling herb with flowers about 50mm in diameter.

Other Names

Satin boneseed

Scientific Name

Dimorphotheca pinnata

Category

Plants

Family Name

Asteraceae

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

12 September 2015

Location

Gannabos, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.924741,18.424107400000025

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X