ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Honey Badger

Mellivora capensis

Mammals
Notes

The honey badger is notorious for its strength, ferocity and toughness.

Other Names

Ratel

Scientific Name

Mellivora capensis

Category

Mammals

Family Name

MUSTELIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

No

Date of observation

24 July 2013

Location

Moholoholo Animal Rehabilitation Centre, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-24.51512700712856,30.903745849745096

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X