ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Hartmann’s Mountain Zebra

Equus zebra hartmannae

Mammals
Notes

We literally spotted this Hartmann’s Mountain Zebra on a mountain in the Moon Landscape in Namibia. it can be distinguished from the Plains Zebra by the lack of shadow stripes, and its legs being striped to the hoofs.

Other Names

Hartmann se Bergkwagga

Scientific Name

Equus zebra hartmannae

Category

Mammals

Family Name

EQUIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

03 July 2018

Location

Moon Landscape, Namibia

Co-ordinates

-22.70501341206816,14.85966856441803

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×