ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Harlequin Ladybird

Harmonia axyridis

Insects
Notes

Harlequin beetle spotted on the same tree as a number of other ladybird species.
The Harlequin ladybird originates from Asia and has spread rapidly across the country. It can easily be identified by an “M” or “W” on their heads.
These predatory ladybirds out-compete our native species and in some cases feast on both indigenous ladybirds and their larvae.

Other Names

Asian Ladybeetle

Scientific Name

Harmonia axyridis

Category

Insects

Family Name

COCCINELLIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

28 November 2019

Location

Gardens, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.929740425601615,18.41052905019156

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X