ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Guineafowl Butterfly

Hamanumida daedalus daedalus

Insects
Notes

Fairly common butterfly that prefers low-lying areas. When it’s wings are open it’s spotted pattern resembles that of a guinea fowl. Females are slightly larger than males with a wingspan of about 60-78mm compared to 55-65mm.

Other Names

Guineafowl Butterfly,

Scientific Name

Hamanumida daedalus daedalus

Category

Insects

Family Name

NYMPHALIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

22 February 2016

Tags

butterflies,

Location

Nylstroom, Limpopo, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-24.413617643181343,27.60989248752594

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X