ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Green lacewing

Chrysoperla sp.

Insects
Notes

Delicate little insect about 20mm in length. Spotted at night time on a brightly lit wall.

Other Names

Green Lacewing,

Scientific Name

Chrysoperla sp.

Category

Insects

Family Name

CHRYSOPIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

07 September 2014

Location

Camps Bay, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.95129800000001,18.38309830000003

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X