ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Golden Disa

Disa cornuta

Plants
Notes

Sturdy and upright plant with multi-flowered spike. Flowers are downward-facing with a mauve hood, pale white inside and a dark centre spot. Apparently rare, only being found on a few spots.

Other Names

Inkspot Disa

Scientific Name

Disa cornuta

Category

Plants

Family Name

ORCHIDACEAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

28 January 2017

Tags

orchids

Location

Table Mountain National Park, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.96454948148982,18.403043746948242

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X