ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Fluted Bird’s Nest Fungus

Cyathus striatus

Fungi
Notes

Excited to spot a bird’s nest fungus!
Found it on a branch lying on the ground underneath some trees. The fruit body is vase-shaped, tapering downwards toward the base. The inner surface is grooved, while the outer surface is greyish and shaggy.
The “eggs” (peridioles) are dispersed from the cup by raindrops.

Other Names

Fluted Bird's Nest Fungus,Geriffelde Voëlnesswam,

Scientific Name

Cyathus striatus

Family Name

AGARICACEAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

07 October 2017

Location

Hekpoort, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-25.844533258510694,27.591862678527832

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×