ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

Wow! Fascinating creatures. Thank you for sharing with us. :-)

Feather Worm

Spirobranchus cariniferus

Other
Notes

Rockpools on sandstone/mudstone coastal Mairangi Bay North Auckland. Common

Other Names

Fan Worm

Scientific Name

Spirobranchus cariniferus

Category

Other

Family Name

Serpulidae

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

12 June 2017

Location

Crows Nest Rise Walk, Mairangi Bay, Auckland 0630, New Zealand

Co-ordinates

-36.73688256523266,174.75590452551842

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×