ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Eight-spot Tussock Moth

Laelia octophora octophora

Insects
Notes

Medium-sized moth. Wings white with black crescent markings.

Other Names

Eight-spot Tussock Moth,Gypsy Moth,

Scientific Name

Laelia octophora octophora

Category

Insects

Family Name

LYMANTRIIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

14 December 2018

Location

Nature's Valley, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.980705362569566,23.556277952114897

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X