ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Deep Root Mushroom

Xerula radicata

Fungi
Notes

Large mushroom with hairy stalk and waxy-appearance cap, light brown cap umbo shape at first then flattening and creamy lamellae.

Other Names

Oudemansiella, Rooter

Scientific Name

Xerula radicata

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

07 December 2014

Location

Wathaba Hiking Trail, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-25.7820755,30.374083199999973

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×