ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

I love these guys - lovely images. Thank you for sharing. :-)

Crab Spider

Thomisus sp.

Arachnids
Notes

In most species females are four to ten mm long, with males two to seven mm. Many are brightly colored, usually matching the color of the flower in which they are waiting in ambush.

Other Names

Crab Spider,

Scientific Name

Thomisus sp.

Category

Arachnids

Family Name

THOMISIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

12 November 2014

Location

Die Ou Wapad St Hartbeespoort, 0260

Co-ordinates

-25.7478,27.887596607470186

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X