ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Crab Spider

Thomisus sp.

Arachnids
Notes

Bright yellow crab spider visible from a mile on a heliotropium. It was visible on the plant for about a week after which it probably moved on, changed its colour or fell prey to another predator… Lovely sighting though.

Other Names

Crab Spider,

Scientific Name

Thomisus sp.

Category

Arachnids

Family Name

THOMISIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

02 February 2016

Location

Oranjezicht, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.9413411,18.412768599999936

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X