ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

EthneEngelking

Yes. You are correct. Genus Thomisus. Awesome little spiders. Another thing worth mentioning is that they can actually change color like a chameleon to camouflage on the flower

Crab Spider

Thomisus sp.

Arachnids
Notes

The insect is what first caught my eye. On closer inspection I saw it was dead, and only then did I spot the Crab Spider (Family Thomisidae). Excellent camouflage! Fascinating creatures. It was difficult to get a closer shot in the breeze. My guess is that it belongs to the genus Thomisus?

Other Names

Crab Spider,

Scientific Name

Thomisus sp.

Category

Arachnids

Family Name

THOMISIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

30 August 2015

Location

Table Mountain national Park, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.9459,18.402447016342194

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X