ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

Would love to see a low-light picture to witness the bioluminescence! :- o

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

Thank you for sharing your amazing observations Lizzie!

Copper Trumpet

Omphalotus olearius

Fungi
Notes

Large mushroom, poisonous and apparently it is luminent.

Other Names

Jack-o'-lantern mushroom

Scientific Name

Omphalotus olearius

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

15 February 2017

Tags

mushrooms

Location

561 Helios St, Pretoria, 0044, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-25.816496909883234,28.280246257781982

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×