ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Common Opal

Chrysoritis thysbe

Insects
Notes

Opal butterfly with variegated hind wing. Spotted in the Cederberg Wilderness Area.

Other Names

Common Opal,

Scientific Name

Chrysoritis thysbe

Category

Insects

Family Name

LYCAENIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

04 April 2018

Location

Cederberg Wilderness Area, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-32.37842825766203,19.06794694589928

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×