ImageObservations

VideoObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Common Octopus

Octopus vulgaris

Mollusks
Notes

Beautiful octopus hunting for crab in a tidal pool. Watch the short video to witness its cool disappearing act.

Other Names

Seekat

Scientific Name

Octopus vulgaris

Category

Molluscs

Family Name

OCTOPODIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

14 December 2017

Location

Nature's Valley, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.988488149876616,23.54772448539734

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×