ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Marié
Marié  Rank #0
Common Name: Spotted Joker
Scientific Name: Byblia ilithyia
Comments + Add Comment

Avatar
Liza  Rank #9

Thank you very much! I think you're right about the identification... I'm not entirely familiar with South African butterfly species, and think this is a great platform on which to expand my knowledge. :)

Marié
Marié  Rank #0

Beautiful butterfly Liza. Thank you for sharing. I think however it is a Spotted Joker. If you click on the image to view in more detail, you will see the dark line on the body which is similar to B. ilithyia. Also the wing patterns are similar. Have a look at the Suggested ID and update the ID if you agree.

Spotted Joker

Byblia ilithyia

Insects
Notes

Haven’t had many of those over the past few years, unfortunately.

Scientific Name

Byblia ilithyia

Category

Insects

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

11 May 2014

Location

73 Queen Alexandra Rd Johannesburg, 2090

Co-ordinates

-26.11522,28.12294

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X