ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Dok Tor
Dok Tor  Rank #19
Common Name: Synhoria testacea
Notes: Synhoria hottentota is a junior synonym of S. testacea, and hence an invalid name. Bologna & Pinto 2002.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Carpenter Bee Blister Beetle

Synhoria hottentota

Insects
Notes

Spotted this striking beetle while walking on one of the footpaths on the lower slopes of Table Mountain. First time I’ve seen one.

Scientific Name

Synhoria hottentota

Category

Insects

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

06 September 2014

Tags

beetle, orange

Location

Table Mountain, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.96282199999999,18.409840600000052

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X