ImageObservations

VideoObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Cape Worm Snake

Leptotyphlops nigricans

Reptiles
Notes

Stumbled upon this unique snake in the garden. This Cape Worm Snake is no more than 2mm thick (or should I say thin!) and about 8 cm in length.
Shiny black, highly polished scales. The snake is fossorial, burrowing underground, and therefore seldom seen.
They are harmless to man.
After taking some pictures it was safely released back into the garden.

Other Names

Black Thread Snake,Kaapse Erdslangetjie,Swartdraadslangetjie

Scientific Name

Leptotyphlops nigricans

Category

Reptiles

Family Name

LEPTOTYPHLOPIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

04 March 2017

Tags

slange, snakes

Location

Oranjezicht, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.941315789082275,18.412773879244924

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×