ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Cape Spittlebug

Rhinaulax analis

Insects
Notes

Small yellow and red insect with black head and markings at wing tips.

Other Names

Spittle Bug,Froghopper,

Scientific Name

Rhinaulax analis

Category

Insects

Family Name

CERCOPIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

28 August 2019

Location

Oranjezicht, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.945212585975625,18.410202234080025

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X