ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Cape Spittle Bug

Rhinaulax analis

Insects
Notes

Small, red spittle bug, just before it jumped.

Other Names

Spittle Bug,Froghopper,

Scientific Name

Rhinaulax analis

Category

Insects

Family Name

CERCOPIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

31 August 2018

Location

Oranjezicht, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.94128732145852,18.412663040558982

Similar Observations

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×