ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Cape Owlfly

Proctarrelabis capensis

Insects
Notes

Beautiful medium-sized owlfly. Wingspan is approximately 55mm. The body is grey, mottled in cream and brown. The thorax is covered in dense, white hairs. The antennae are clubbed and banded in black and grey. When it rests, it holds its abdomen at 90° to its body.

Other Names

Cape Ascalaphid,

Scientific Name

Proctarrelabis capensis

Category

Insects

Family Name

ASCALAPHIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

06 January 2020

Location

Natures Valley, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.979522102802925,23.558230600277728

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X