ImageObservations

VideoObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Cape Canary

Serinus canicollis

Birds
Notes

First time I have spotted Cape Canary in our garden! They made a meal of the dead lavender flowerheads.

Other Names

Cape Canary,Kaapse Kanarie,

Scientific Name

Serinus canicollis

Category

Birds

Family Name

FRINGILLIDAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

18 August 2020

Location

Oranjezicht, Cape Town, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-33.94469712955285,18.407855751355783

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X