ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Cape Buttercup

Sparaxis elegans

Plants
Notes

Sparaxis elegans. Striking Salmon-pink/orange flower with purple centre and a ring of yellow and black markings. Tightly curled, S-shaped anthers.
Classified as Vulnerable on the Red list of South African plants as its shale renosterveld habitat has been drastically reduced by crop cultivation.

Other Names

Spogfluweeltjie, Pale Harlequin Flower

Scientific Name

Sparaxis elegans

Category

Plants

Family Name

IRIDACEAE

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

12 September 2015

Location

Nieuwoudtville, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-31.3746092,19.1107114

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×