ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Be the first to suggestion an ID.
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Burchell’s Coucal

Centropus burchellii

Birds
Notes

Glossy black crown and face. Back rich rufous. Underparts buffy white. Black bill; Red eyes.

Other Names

Burchell's Coucal,Gewone Vleiloerie,

Scientific Name

Centropus burchellii

Category

Birds

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

11 July 2017

Location

Hluhluwe-Umfolozi Game Reserve, Hluhluwe, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-28.067203375747074,32.142002284526825

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×