ImageObservations

ID Suggestions + Suggest ID

Please login to suggest an ID.
Lizzie
Lizzie  Rank #1
Common Name: Bubblegum Fungus
Scientific Name: Lycogala epidendrum
Comments + Add Comment

Be the first to comment.

Bubblegum Fungus

Lycogala epidendrum

Fungi
Notes

Small bright coloured slime moulds looking like nice chewing gum, change colour as mature.

Other Names

Toothpaste Slime, Wolf's Milk Slime

Scientific Name

Lycogala epidendrum

Spotted in natural habitat?

Yes

Date of observation

13 November 2014

Location

681 Helios Street, Pretoria, 0044, South Africa

Co-ordinates

-25.817159,28.290271

OR

Log in with your Username

Or Register now >>

×
X